STORE POLICY

Privacy & Safety

Shémen Amour USA respects your right to privacy as a user of our website.  This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for shemenamourusa.com, so that you can know what information we gather, what we do with it, how we protect it, and what rights you have to this information.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this web site.

 

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

Shémen Amour USA collects personal Information which includes the name, address, phone, email and financial information about an individual or company ordering products from us.  Shémen Amour USA is the sole owner of the personal information collected on this site and it is solely for our use in communicating with you and delivering the products you order.  We do not sell, rent or share this information with any company or individual for any purpose other than as required to process and deliver your order, e.g., with outside credit card authorization companies and outside shipping companies for the purpose of processing and delivering orders, or to contact you if there is trouble processing an order.  

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, government officials or other third parties if we are required to do so by subpoena, court order or other legal process; if we are required to do so to comply with laws, rules or regulations pertaining to financial or credit card transactions; or if we have reasonable cause to suspect illegal activity.  We will only disclose your personal information in response to such a request if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation to which we are bound. If we receive such a request, we will make reasonable efforts to give you prompt notice, so that you may contest it if you choose.

Our domain name server uses “cookies” to improve your access to our site and to identify repeat visitors to our site.  Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.  We do not have access to or control over these cookies.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this Privacy Policy. You may opt out of future contacts from us at any time.

 

Access to and Control Over Information

If you wish to know what data (if any) we have about you, or if you wish to review, revise or delete any data we have about you, you may contact us at the telephone number or email address given at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.  If you believe this Privacy Policy has been violated, please contact us immediately.

 

Security

Shemen Amour USA takes precautions to protect your information.

Whenever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

We process our credit card data through an outside credit card processing company. Their Privacy Policy states that they maintain strict administrative, technical, and physical procedures to protect information stored in their servers, which are located in the United States.  Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and software systems) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions.  They use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Our website is directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age, and we do not have reasonable grounds to believe that children under the age of 13 would access our website and order products from us.  If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us immediately at the email address or telephone number given below.

 

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and all updates will be posted on this page. 

Wholesale Inquiries

0

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Pinterest - Grey Circle
22.jpg

© 2020 Shémen Amour USA Copyright Protected